146-148 BALCOMBE ROAD MENTONE VIC PHONE 03 9584 3870

Shoemakers Privacy Policy & Security

At Shoemakers Online (“Shoemakers”), we are committed to protecting the privacy and security of our customers and site visitors.

The purpose of the Privacy Policy (“Privacy Policy”) is to outline the personal information collected by us and the use of such information. The Privacy Policy applies to the Shoemakers website, social media and other services (collectively the Site). In this Privacy Policy, “Personal Information” means information or opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable in accordance with section 6 of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

By using this website, you agree to accept the Privacy Policy and the Site’s Terms and Conditions (site page T&C). If you do not agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy or the Terms and Conditions, you should not use the Site.

The following policies apply to all Shoemakers users, and conform to internet privacy standards.

 

Collection and Use of Information

In order to use the Site, we may require information from you in order to provide the best service possible. All correspondence may also be collected and stored, particularly in regards to sales, support and accounts, including email. Any information collected by Shoemakers is collected via correspondence from you or your company. This may be via the telephone, email, mail or directly through the Site.

 

What and Why Do We Collect

 

Shoemakers collects personal data for the purpose of fulfilling orders for products and services, or for any other such purpose which requires the collection of personal data in order for Shoemakers to fulfill an obligation. These services apply across Our Brands and include:

  • Creating a loyalty account
  • Accepting customer orders
  • Processing online purchases and payments
  • Dealing with customer service requests (including via social media)
  • Processing credit card payments
  • Arranging product holds
  • Accepting gift voucher payments
  • Processing cash refunds
  • Maintaining detailed information on our websites

 

We may collect the following information from you:

  • Your name and contact details, such as your physical address, email address and phone number
  • Your gender and date of birth
  • Your purchase history
  • The name of the domain from which you access the internet
  • The date and time you access our sites
  • The internet address of the website from which you linked directly to our sites
  • Other information you may supply to us

We use the information to customise our services and implement for product development so that we can provide you with relevant consumer information and notify you of products and special offers that may be of interest to you. It is also collected so that we may provide value-added services, marketing and remarketing through our websites or other social media channels.

 

Storage of Collected Information

 

We understand the importance of your personal information and have appropriate procedures in place to safeguard and secure the information we collect to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, maintain data accuracy and ensure the appropriate use of information.

We take website and credit card security extremely seriously and always endeavour to provide a secure, safe platform from which to conduct online transactions.  We use the industry standard Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) protocol, which encrypts information as it is transmitted over the internet. This encryption scrambles details such as credit card numbers, billing details and delivery addresses so that other computers are unable to decipher the information, ensuring privacy and security.

It is important for you to protect against unauthorised access to your password and your computer. Ensure you sign out when you have finished visiting our websites especially if you have accessed the websites from a shared computer.

We take all reasonable steps to keep secure any information which we hold about you. Personal information may be stored both electronically on our computer system, and in hard-copy form. Firewalls, 2048 Bit v3 SSL encryption, passwords, anti-virus software and email filters act to protect all our electronic information.

We do not store credit card information, we securely submit credit card information to our bank for processing. 

 

Disclosure of Information

 

Shoemakers may disclose personal data necessary to third party service providers for the purpose of fulfilling customer orders and any other obligations. We engage a range of third parties to provide services and perform business support functions for us. Some of those third parties need access to Personal Information in order to provide the services or perform the functions we require. Therefore we may disclose your information to these third parties to:

 

  • Provide services or products you have requested, such as delivery service providers and purpose of fulfilling orders;
  • Manage or develop our business and corporate strategies and functions;
  • Conduct market research and marketing strategy analysis; and
  • Other obligations such as competitions, prize-giving or sponsorships.

 

We may disclose personal information to overseas recipients, who may provide services such as data storage via a cloud service or hosting system located overseas. Where applicable information is shared with these third parties, they are obliged to observe the confidential nature of such information and are prohibited from using any or all of this information other than for the purpose for which it was provided.  We will also disclose information to a law enforcement agency if we are requested to do so by that agency in relation to suspected unlawful activity.

Under no circumstances will Shoemakers sell or receive payments or services for disclosing customer’s personal information to any partner or external company.

Communications

We want to communicate with you only if you want to hear from us. If you prefer not to receive promotional information from us, please let us know by clicking on the “unsubscribe” or “update your preferences” at the bottom of any of our communications, or by clicking into your account and manage the level of communication which you want to receive from us.

 

Cookies

 

We use “cookies” when you visit our Site. It is a technology that enables us to operate and efficient service and track the patterns of behaviors of visitors to the Site. We use cookies to gain statistics on which areas of our sites attract traffic. We also use cookies to improve your experience of our websites.

 

By using our Site, you agree to us placing these cookies on your device and accessing them when you visit the Site in the future. You can modify the settings on your device to prevent cookie use. Please note by disabling cookies, your user experience may be affected and you might not be able to take advantage of certain functions of the Site.

 

When you click on links and banners on our sites that take you to third-party websites, you will be subject to that third-party's privacy policies. While we support the protection of privacy on the internet, we cannot be held responsible for the actions of any third-party websites.

 

If you have questions or concerns about our privacy policy, email us at shoemakersonline@shoemakers.com.au